Legal Notice


 

1. Presentation of the site.

Pursuant to Article 6 No. 2004-575 of 21 of June 2004 of the law on confidence in the digital economy, the users of the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ are informed of the identity of the various actors within the scope of its implementation and follow up:

Owner : HOTEL LE LION d'OR - BAYEUX
Designer: Media Conseil - 11 bis rue de la craffe 54 000 NANCY
Publication manager: LE LION D'OR - M. ALEXANDRE MATYJA
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.
Web-Master : Media Conseil – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web Provider : GANDI

 

2. The general terms and conditions of the site and the proposed services.

The use of this site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ constitutes the full and entire acceptance of the general terms and conditions described below. These terms of use may be modified or completed at any time, and the users of the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ are invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible at all times to the users. Interruption due to technical maintenance can however be decided by Orient Communication, who will then endeavour to communicate the date and time of the intervention to the users beforehand.

The site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ is updated regularly by LE LION D'OR. The legal notices may be modified at any time: the user is nevertheless invited to check them as often as possible.

 

3. Description of the services provided.

The site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ aims to provide information on all of the company's activities.

MEDIA CONSEIL endeavours to provide on the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ information that is as accurate as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether of its own doing or because the information has been provided by a third party.

All information listed on the site are http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ are given for information purposes only and are subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ are not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes being made since they were put on-line.

 

4. Contractual limitations on the technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the site user agrees to access the site using the latest equipment, not containing any viruses and the latest version of their Internet browser.

 

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

MEDIA CONSEIL owns the intellectual property rights or has the rights to use all the items available on the site, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process, is prohibited without prior written permission from: Orient Communication.

Any unauthorised use of the site or any of its materials will be deemed to constitute an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with Articles L.335-2 and following the Intellectual Property Code.

 

6. Limitations of Liability.

MEDIA CONSEIL cannot be held liable for direct and indirect damage to the equipment of the user, when accessing the http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ site, and resulting either from the use of equipment not meeting the specifications indicated in point 4, the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

MEDIA CONSEIL shall not be held liable for indirect damages (including for example a loss of market or loss of opportunity) arising from use of the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/.

The interactive spaces (the opportunity to ask questions in the contact space are available to users. Orient Communication reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, particularly the provisions on data protection. If necessary, Orient Communication may challenge the civil and / or criminal liability of the user, especially in cases of messages that are racially motivated, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic, regardless of the medium used (text, photography ...).

 

7. Management of personal data.

In France,personal data is particularly protected by the law n ° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive October 24, 1995.

When the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ is accessed, the following can be collected: URL links through which the user accessed the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/, the user's internet provider, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any event MEDIA CONSEIL only collects personal information relative to the user in the need for certain services offered by the http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ site. The user provides that information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when they enter the information themselves. It is then specified to the user of http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ whether or not they are obliged to provide the information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedom, every user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, together with a copy of an identity document with a signature of the individual as it appears on the document , specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to any third party. Only the purchase of Orient Communication and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser, who would in turn be held to the same obligation of preservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/.

The site is not declared with the CNIL as it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 pertaining to the legal protection of databases.

 

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with permission from MEDIA CONSEIL. However, MEDIA CONSEIL does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites visited, and consequently assumes no liability in this regard.

Navigation on the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow identification of the user, but which records information about the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site and also enable various measures of attendance rate.

The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users may configure their computers as follows to refuse cookie installation:

Internet Explorer: tool tab (wheel shaped symbol at the top right) / Internet Options. Click on privacy and select Block All Cookies. Click on OK to confirm.

Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Configure the preservation rules: Use customised settings for the history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by a wheel). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "confidentiality" section, click Content settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Chrome: Click the on the top to the right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click on show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click preferences. In the "Privacy" tab you can block the cookies.

 

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site http://www.liondor-bayeux.fr/ is subject to French law. It has the exclusive attribution of the competent courts of Nancy.

 

10. The main laws concerned.

The law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by the law n°. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 pertaining to data, files and liberties.

The law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy.

 

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user who connect, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "information that enables in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of individuals to which they apply" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

Special offers - stay in Normandy


  • Learn more

    Gift Boxes "Restaurant"

    Gift Boxes From 39 euros for 2 persons..... Our Chef "Alix Jérôme" propose you 4...

  • Learn more

    Half-board from 124€ for 2

    Half board from 124€ for 2 Non...

  • Learn more

    Last minute

    Last minute Non...

  • Learn more

    Offer Early Booking

    Offer Early Booking   Non...

  • Learn more

    Offers for 3 nights = 2

    Offers for 3 nights = 2 Non...

  • Learn more

    Package All inclusive

    Offer All inclusive  From 169€ for 2 persons ...

>
<
All our offers
Logis College culinaire de France  Guide Michelin